Privacy policy

ISSD Africa ISSD Africa, located on Wageningen Campus, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

issdafrica.org, WUR campus, +31316480234

Irene Salverda is the Data Protection Officer at ISSD Africa. She can be contacted by e-mail: [email protected].

Personal data that we process

ISSD Africa processes your personal data because you use our services or because you have provided us with this information. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide us with, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone.
  • Location

Special or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and service do not intentionally collect data from website visitors under 16 years of age, unless they have the approval of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot confirm whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents are aware of the online activity of their children, to prevent the collection of children’s personal data without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected the personal data of a minor without permission, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] and we will delete the data.

The premise and purpose of processing personal data

ISSD Africa processes your data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter or advertising
  • In order to contact you by telephone or e-mail when this is necessary for us to provide our services

Automated decision-making

ISSD Africa does not make any decisions that can have consequences for people based solely on automated decision-making. This refers to decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a person (for instance, an ISSD Africa employee). ISSD Africa uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long we retain personal data

ISSD Africa does not retain your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goal for which your data were collected. We employ a five-year retention period for the following categories of personal data: name, e-mail address, telephone number, organisation, areas of interest.

Sharing personal data with third parties

ISSD Africa will only share data with third parties when this is strictly necessary for the fulfilment of our agreement with you or where required by law.

Use of cookies or similar technologies

ISSD Africa does not use cookies or similar technologies.

Access, correction, or deletion of data

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent for data processing that you have given or object to the processing of your personal data by ISSD Africa, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send a digital copy of the personal data that we have about you to you or another organisation, per your instruction. You can send your request for access, correction, deletion, or portability of your personal data, withdrawal of consent, or objections to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]. To ensure that the request for access came from you, we require that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the submission. On this copy, ensure that you black out your photograph, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number, and the Burgerservicenumber (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at most. ISSD Africa would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national regulatory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we secure personal data

ISSD takes the protection of your privacy seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unintentional disclosure, and unauthorised manipulation of the data. If you get the impression that your data is not secure or when there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or e-mail [email protected].

Cookie settings

ISSD Africa values your privacy. That is why we use cookies as little as possible. Click on 'Settings' for more information or close this message.

Privacy policy